California Statutes
§ 704.750. — 704.750. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 75, Sec. 37.)
California § 704.750.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Div.2.
Title9.
Part 2.DIVISION 2. ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exemptions
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Homestead Exemption
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 704.750. (2026).
(a)Promptly after a dwelling is levied upon (other than a dwelling described in subdivision (b) of Section 704.740), the levying officer shall serve notice on the judgment creditor that the levy has been made and that the property will be released unless the judgment creditor complies with the requirements of this section. Service shall be made personally or by mail. Within 20 days after service of the notice, the judgment creditor shall apply to the court for an order for sale of the dwelling and shall
file a copy of the application with the levying officer. If the judgment creditor does not file the copy of the application for an order for sale of the dwelling within the allowed time, the levying officer shall release the dwelling.
(b)If the dwelling is located in a county other than