California Statutes
§ 704.115. — 704.115. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 514, Sec. 7.)
California § 704.115.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Div.2.
Title9.
Part 2.DIVISION 2. ENFORCEMENT OF MONEY JUDGMENTS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Exemptions
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Exempt Property
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 704.115. (2026).
(a)As used in this section, “retirement plan” means:
(1)Private retirement plans, including, but not limited to, union retirement plans.
(2)Profit-sharing plans designed and used for retirement purposes.
(3)Self-employed retirement plans and individual retirement annuities or accounts provided for in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, including individual retirement accounts qualified under Section 408 or 408A of that code, to the extent the amounts held in the plans, annuities, or accounts do not exceed the maximum amounts exempt from federal income taxation under that code.
(4)Retirement funds to the extent that those funds are in a fund or account that is exempt from taxation under Sections 403, 414, or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, t