California Statutes
§ 667. — 667. (Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 497, Sec. 37.)
California § 667.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. The Manner of Giving and Entering Judgment
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 667. (2026).
In an action to recover the possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or the value thereof, in case a delivery cannot be had, and damages for the detention. If the property has been delivered to the plaintiff, and the defendant claim a return thereof judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value thereof, in case a return cannot be had, and damages for taking and withholding the same.