California Statutes
§ 664. — (Repealed (in Sec. 3) and added by Stats. 2025, Ch. 559, Sec. 4.)
California § 664.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. The Manner of Giving and Entering Judgment
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 664. (2026).
(a)When trial by jury has been had, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the verdict within 24 hours after the rendition of the verdict, whether or not a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict be pending, unless the court order the case to be reserved for argument or further consideration, or grant a stay of proceedings. If the trial has been had by the court, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the decision of the court, immediately upon the filing of such decision. In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until entered.
(b)This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2027, and as of that date is repealed.