California Statutes
§ 639. — 639. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 362, Sec. 1.)
California § 639.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Of References and Trials by Referees
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 639. (2026).
(a)When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 640:
(1)When the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long account on either side; in which case the referees may be directed to hear and decide the whole issue, or report upon any specific question of fact involved therein.
(2)When the taking of an account is necessary for the information of the court before judgment, or for carrying a judgment or order into effect.
(3)When a question of fact, other than upon the pleadings, arises upon motion or otherwise, in any stage of the action.
(4)When it is necessary for the information of the court in a special proceed