California Statutes
§ 607. — 607. (Amended by Stats. 1965, Ch. 841.)
California § 607.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Trial by Jury
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Conduct of the Trial
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 607. (2026).
When the jury has been sworn, the trial must proceed in the following order, unless the court, for special reasons otherwise directs:
1.The plaintiff may state the issue and his case;
2.The defendant may then state his defense, if he so wishes, or wait until after plaintiff has produced his evidence;
3.The plaintiff must then produce the evidence on his part;
4.The defendant may then open his defense, if he has
not done so previously;
5.The defendant may then produce the evidence on his part;
6.The parties may then respectively offer rebutting evidence only, unless the court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice, permit them to offer evidence upon their original case;
7.When the evidence is concluded, unless the case is submitted to the jury on either side or on both sides wit