California Statutes
§ 607. — 607. (Amended by Stats. 1965, Ch. 841.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 8.·Part 2. TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Trial by Jury·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Conduct of the Trial
When the jury has been sworn, the trial must proceed in the following order, unless the court, for special reasons otherwise directs:
1.The plaintiff may state the issue and his case;
2.The defendant may then state his defense, if he so wishes, or wait until after plaintiff has produced his evidence;
3.The plaintiff must then produce the evidence on his part;
4.The defendant may then open his defense, if he has not done so previously;
5.The defendant may then produce the evidence on his part;
6.The parties may then respectively offer rebutting evidence only, unless the court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice, permit them to offer evidence upon their original case;
7.When the evidence is concluded, unless the case is submitted to the jury on either side or on both sides wit