California Statutes
§ 594. — 594. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 784, Sec. 62.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 8.·Part 2. TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Issues—The Mode of Trial and Postponements
(a)In superior courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days’ notice of such trial or five days’ notice of the trial in an unlawful detainer action as specified in subdivision (b). If the adverse party has served notice of trial upon the party seeking the dismissal, verdict, or judgment at least five days prior to the trial, the adverse party shall be deemed to have had notice.
(b)The notice to the adve