California Statutes
§ 587. — 587. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 796, Sec. 12.)
California § 587.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Judgment Upon Failure to Answer
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 587. (2026).
An application by a plaintiff for entry of default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 585 or Section 586 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant’s attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. If no such address of the defendant is known to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney, the affidavit shall state that fact.
No default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section
585 or Section 586 shall be entered, unless the affidavit is filed. The nonreceipt of the notice shall not invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.