California Statutes
§ 583.130. — 583.130. (Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1705, Sec. 5.)
California § 583.130.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 1.5.CHAPTER 1.5. Dismissal for Delay in Prosecution
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Definitions and General Provisions
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 583.130. (2026).
It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this
chapter.