California Statutes
§ 575.2. — 575.2. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 806, Sec. 14.)
California § 575.2.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title7a.
Part 2.TITLE 7a. PRETRIAL CONFERENCES
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 575.2. (2026).
(a)Local rules promulgated pursuant to Section 575.1 may provide that if any counsel, a party represented by counsel, or a party if in pro se, fails to comply with any of the requirements thereof, the court on motion of a party or on its own motion may strike out all or any part of any pleading of that party, or, dismiss the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or enter a judgment by default against that party, or impose other penalties of a lesser nature as otherwise provided by law, and may order that party or his or her counsel to
pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses in making the motion, including reasonable attorney fees. No penalty may be imposed under this section without prior notice to, and an opportunity to be heard by, the party against whom the penalty is sou