California Statutes
§ 527. — 527. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 688, Sec. 4.)
California § 527.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. OTHER PROVISIONAL REMEDIES IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Injunction
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 527. (2026).
(a)A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to the opposing party.
(b)A temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction, or both, may be granted in a class action, in which one or more of the parties sues or defends for the benefit of numerous parties upon the same grounds as in other actions, whether or not the class has been certified.
(c)No temporary restraining order shall be granted without notice to the opposing party, unless both of the following requirements are satisfied:
(1)It appears from facts shown by affidavit