California Statutes
§ 485.010. — 485.010. (Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 727, Sec. 1.)
California § 485.010.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title6.5.
Part 2.TITLE 6.5. ATTACHMENT
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Ex Parte Hearing Procedure for Obtaining Writ of Attachment
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Great or Irreparable Injury Requirement
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 485.010. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided by statute, no right to attach order or writ of attachment may be issued pursuant to this chapter unless it appears from facts shown by affidavit that great or irreparable injury would result to the plaintiff if issuance of the order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice.
(b)The requirement of subdivision (a) is satisfied if any of the following are shown:
(1)Under the circumstances of the case, it may be inferred that there is a danger that the property sought to be attached would be concealed, substantially impaired in value, or otherwise made unavailable to levy if issuance of the order were delayed until the matter could be heard on notice.
(2)Under the circumstances of the case, it may be inferred that the defendant has failed to pa