California Statutes
§ 483.010. — 483.010. (Amended (as amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 591, Sec. 1) by Stats. 1997, Ch. 222, Sec. 1.)
California § 483.010.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title6.5.
Part 2.TITLE 6.5. ATTACHMENT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Actions in Which Attachment Authorized
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 483.010. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided by statute, an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.
(b)An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from
agreement, statute, or other rule of law (including any mortgage or deed of trust of realty and any statutory, common law, or equitable lien on real property, but excluding any security interest in fixtures subject to Division 9 (commencing with Section 9101) of the Commercial Code). However, an attachment may be issued wh