California Statutes
§ 405.34. — 405.34. (Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 883, Sec. 2.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 4.5.·Part 2. TITLE 4.5. RECORDING NOTICE OF CERTAIN ACTIONS·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Expungement and Other Relief
Subject to the provisions of Sections 405.31 and 405.32, at any time after a notice of pendency of action has been recorded, and regardless of whether a motion to expunge has been filed, the court may, upon motion by any person with an interest in the property, require the claimant to give the moving party an undertaking as a condition of maintaining the notice in the record title. However, a person who is not a party to the action shall obtain leave to intervene from the court at or before the time the person moves to require an undertaking. The court may permit evidence to be received in the form of oral testimony and may make any orders it deems just to
provide for discovery by any affected party. An undertaking required pursuant to this section shall be of such nature and in such