California Statutes
§ 404. — 404. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 784, Sec. 57.)
California § 404.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 2.TITLE 4. OF THE PLACE OF TRIAL, RECLASSIFICATION, AND COORDINATION OF CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Coordination
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 404. (2026).
When civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law are pending in different courts, a petition for coordination may be submitted to the Chairperson of the Judicial Council, by the presiding judge of any such court, or by any party to one of the actions after obtaining permission from the presiding judge, or by all of the parties plaintiff or defendant in any such action. A petition for coordination, or a motion for permission to submit a petition, shall be supported by a declaration stating facts showing that the actions are complex, as defined by the
Judicial Council and that the actions meet the standards specified in Section 404.1. On receipt of a petition for coordination, the Chairperson of the Judicial Council may assign a judge to determine whether the actions are complex,