California Statutes
§ 397. — 397. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 163, Sec. 19.)
California § 397.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 2.TITLE 4. OF THE PLACE OF TRIAL, RECLASSIFICATION, AND COORDINATION OF CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Place of Trial
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 397. (2026).
The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:
(a)When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.
(b)When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.
(c)When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.
(d)When from any cause there is no judge of the court qualified to act.
(e)When a proceeding for dissolution of marriage has been filed in the county in which the petitioner has been a resident for three months next preceding the commencement of the proceeding, and the respondent at the time of the commencement of the proceeding is a resident of another county in this state, to the county of the respondent’s residence when the ends of justice would be promoted by the