California Statutes
§ 386. — 386. (Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 670.)
California § 386.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. OF THE PARTIES TO CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Interpleader
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 386. (2026).
(a)A defendant, against whom an action is pending upon a contract, or for specific personal property, may, at any time before answer, upon affidavit that a person not a party to the action makes against him, and without any collusion with him, a demand upon such contract, or for such property, upon notice to such person and the adverse party, apply to the court for an order to substitute such person in his place, and discharge him from liability to either party, on his depositing in court the amount claimed on the contract, or delivering the property or its value to such person as the court may direct; and the court may, in its discretion, make the order; or such defendant may file a verified cross-complaint in interpleader, admitting that he has no interest in such amount or such pro