California Statutes
§ 379. — 379. (Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 1241.)
California § 379.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. OF THE PARTIES TO CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Permissive Joinder
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 379. (2026).
(a)All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them:
(1)Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or
(2)A claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.
(b)It is not necessary that each defendant be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for. Judgment may be given against one or more defendants according to their respective liabilities.
(c)Where the plaintiff is in doubt as to the person from whom he or she is entitled to redress, he or she may j