California Statutes
§ 366.2. — 366.2. (Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 348, Sec. 2.)
California § 366.2.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title2.
Part 2.TITLE 2. OF THE TIME OF COMMENCING CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Time of Commencement of Action After Person’s Death
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 366.2. (2026).
(a)If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.
(b)The limitations period provided in this section for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided in any of the following, where applicable:
(1)Sections 12, 12a, and 12b of this code.
(2)Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code (creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents).
(3)Part 8 (comm