California Statutes
§ 361. — 361. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 361.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title2.
Part 2.TITLE 2. OF THE TIME OF COMMENCING CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. General Provisions as to the Time of Commencing Actions
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 361. (2026).
When a cause of action has arisen in another State, or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State, except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this State, and who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued.