California Statutes
§ 336. — 336. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 14, Sec. 3.)
California § 336.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title2.
Part 2.TITLE 2. OF THE TIME OF COMMENCING CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. The Time of Commencing Actions Other Than for the Recovery of Real Property
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 336. (2026).
Within five years:
(a)An action for mesne profits of real property.
(b)An action for violation of a restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code. The period prescribed in this subdivision runs from the time the person seeking to enforce the restriction discovered or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the violation. A failure to commence an action for violation of a restriction within the period prescribed in this subdivision does not waive the right to commence an action for any other violation of the restriction and does not, in itself, create an implication that the restriction is abandoned, obsolete, or otherwise unenforceable. This subdivision shall not bar commencement of an action for violation of a restriction before January 1, 2001,