California Statutes
§ 209. — 209. (Amended (as amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 567, Sec. 5) by Stats. 2009, Ch. 44, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 3.·Part 1. TITLE 3. PERSONS SPECIALLY INVESTED WITH POWERS OF A JUDICIAL NATURE·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Trial Jury Selection and Management Act
(a)Any prospective trial juror who has been summoned for service, and who fails to attend as directed or to respond to the court or jury commissioner and to be excused from attendance, may be attached and compelled to attend. Following an order to show cause hearing, the court may find the prospective juror in contempt of court, punishable by fine, incarceration, or both, as otherwise provided by law.
(b)In lieu of imposing sanctions for contempt as set forth in subdivision (a), the court may impose reasonable monetary sanctions, as provided in this subdivision, on a prospective juror who has not been excused pursuant to Section 204 after first providing the prospective juror with notice and an opportunity to be heard. If a juror fails to respond to the initial summons the court may issu