California Statutes
§ 2032.220. — 2032.220. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2032.220.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 15.CHAPTER 15. Physical or Mental Examination
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Physical Examination of Personal Injury Plaintiff
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2032.220. (2026).
(a)In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1)The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive.
(2)The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the
residence of the examinee.
(b)A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court after that defendant has been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.
(c)A demand under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the physician who will perform the examinatio