California Statutes
§ 2024.050. — 2024.050. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2024.050.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Time for Completion of Discovery
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2024.050. (2026).
(a)On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b)In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the
leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1)The necessity and the reasons for the discovery.
(2)The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier.
(3)Any likelih