California Statutes
§ 2023.010. — 2023.010. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 200, Sec. 13.)
California § 2023.010.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Sanctions
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2023.010. (2026).
Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a)Persisting, over objection and without substantial justification, in an attempt to obtain information or materials that are outside the scope of permissible discovery.
(b)Using a discovery method in a manner that does not comply with its specified procedures.
(c)Employing a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.
(d)Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.
(e)Making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery.
(f)Making an evasive response to discovery.
(g)Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.
(h)Making or opposing, unsuccessfully an