California Statutes
§ 2018.030. — 2018.030. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2018.030.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorney Work Product
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2018.030. (2026).
(a)A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.
(b)The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an
injustice.