California Statutes
§ 2017.310. — 2017.310. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2017.310.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Scope of Discovery
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Violation of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2017.310. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is the policy of the State of California that confidential settlement agreements are disfavored in any civil action the factual foundation for which establishes a cause of action for a violation of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (Chapter 11(commencing with Section 15600) of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code).
(b)Provisions of a confidential settlement agreement described in subdivision (a) may not be recognized or enforced by the court absent a showing of any of the following:
(1)The information is privileged under existing law.
(2)The information is not evidence of abuse of an elder or dependent adult, as described in Sections 15610.30, 15610.57, and 15610.63 of the Welfare and Institut