California Statutes
§ 1861. — 1861. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1861.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title1.
Part 4.TITLE 1. OF THE GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF EVIDENCE
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1861. (2026).
The terms of a writing are presumed to have been used in their primary and general acceptation, but evidence is nevertheless admissible that they have a local, technical, or otherwise peculiar signification, and were so used and understood in the particular instance, in which case the agreement must be construed accordingly.