California Statutes
§ 1859. — 1859. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1859.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title1.
Part 4.TITLE 1. OF THE GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF EVIDENCE
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1859. (2026).
In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.