California Statutes
§ 1775. — 1775. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 1261, Sec. 4.)
California § 1775.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title11.6.
Part 3.TITLE 11.6. CIVIL ACTION MEDIATION
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1775. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares that:
(a)The peaceful resolution of disputes in a fair, timely, appropriate, and cost-effective manner is an essential function of the judicial branch of state government under Article VI of the California Constitution.
(b)In the case of many disputes, litigation culminating in a trial is costly, time consuming, and stressful for the parties involved. Many disputes can be resolved in a fair and equitable manner through less formal processes.
(c)Alternative processes for reducing the cost, time, and stress of dispute resolution, such as mediation, have been effectively used in California and elsewhere. In appropriate cases mediation provides parties with a simplified and economical procedure for obtaining prompt and equitable resolution of their dispu