California Statutes
§ 166.1. — 166.1. (Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 708, Sec. 1.)
California § 166.1.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Powers of Judges at Chambers
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 166.1. (2026).
Upon the written request of any party or his or her counsel, or at the judge’s discretion, a judge may indicate in any interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation. Neither the denial of a request for, nor the objection of another party or counsel to, such a commentary in the interlocutory order, may be grounds for a writ or appeal.