California Statutes
§ 1531.5. — 1531.5. (Added by Stats. 2007, Ch. 179, Sec. 3.)
California § 1531.5.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title10.
Part 3.TITLE 10. UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Unclaimed Property Law
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Identification of Escheated Property
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1531.5. (2026).
(a)The Controller shall establish and conduct a notification program designed to inform owners about the possible existence of unclaimed property received pursuant to this chapter.
(b)Any notice sent pursuant to this section shall not contain a photograph or likeness of an elected official.
(c)
(1)Notwithstanding any other law, upon the request of the Controller, a state or local governmental agency may furnish to the Controller from its records the address or other identification or location information that could reasonably be used to locate an owner of unclaimed property.
(2)If the address or other identification or location information requested by the Controller is deemed confidential under any laws or regulations of this state, it shall nevertheless be furnished to the Controller