California Statutes
§ 1520. — 1520. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 660, Sec. 4.)
California § 1520.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title10.
Part 3.TITLE 10. UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Unclaimed Property Law
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Escheat of Unclaimed Personal Property
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1520. (2026).
(a)All tangible personal property located in this state and, subject to Section 1510, all intangible personal property, except property of the classes mentioned in Sections 1511, 1513, 1514, 1515, 1515.5, 1516, 1516.5, 1517, 1518, 1518.5, 1519, and 1521, including any income or increment thereon and deducting any lawful charges, that is held or owing in the ordinary course of the holder’s business and has remained unclaimed by the owner for more than three years after it became payable or distributable escheats to this state.
(b)Except as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1513.5, subdivision (b) of Section 1514, subdivision (d) of Section 1516, and subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 1516.5, if the holder has in its records an address for the apparent owner of property valued