California Statutes
§ 1515. — 1515. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 692, Sec. 3.)
California § 1515.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title10.
Part 3.TITLE 10. UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Unclaimed Property Law
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Escheat of Unclaimed Personal Property
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1515. (2026).
(a)Subject to Section 1510, funds held or owing by a life insurance corporation under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract which has matured or terminated escheat to this state if unclaimed and unpaid for more than three years after the funds became due and payable as established from the records of the corporation.
(b)If a person other than the insured or annuitant is entitled to the funds and no address of that person is known to the corporation or
if it is not definite and certain from the records of the corporation what person is entitled to the funds, it is presumed that the last known address of the person entitled to the funds is the same as the last known address of the insured or annuitant according to the records of the corporation. This presumption is a p