California Statutes
§ 1501.5. — 1501.5. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 913, Sec. 10.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 10.·Part 3. TITLE 10. UNCLAIMED PROPERTY·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Unclaimed Property Law·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Short Title; Definitions; Application
(a)Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, property received by the state under this chapter shall not permanently escheat to the state.
(b)The Legislature finds and declares that this section is declaratory of the existing law and sets forth the intent of the Legislature regarding the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed
Property Act (Chapter 1809, Statutes of 1959) and all amendments thereto and revisions thereof. Any opinions, rulings, orders, judgments, or other statements to the contrary by any court are erroneous and inconsistent with the intent of the Legislature.
(c)It is the intent of the Legislature that property owners be reunited with their property. In making changes to the unclaimed property program, the Legislature intends to adopt a more expansive notification