California Statutes
§ 135. — 135. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 358, Sec. 2.)
California § 135.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title1.
Part 1.TITLE 1. ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. General Provisions Respecting Courts of Justice
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Judicial Holidays
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 135. (2026).
Every full day designated as a holiday by Section 6700 of the Government Code, including that Thursday of November declared by the President to be Thanksgiving Day, is a judicial holiday, except the date corresponding with the second new moon following the winter solstice, or the third new moon following the winter solstice should an intercalary month intervene, known as “Lunar New Year,” the 15th day of the month of Kartik in the Hindu lunar calendar of each year, known as “Diwali,” April 24, known as “Genocide Remembrance Day,” September 9, known as “Admission Day,” the second Monday in October, known as “Columbus Day,” and any other day appointed by the President, but not by the Governor, for a public fast, thanksgiving, or holiday. If a judicial holiday falls on a Saturday or a Sunday,