California Statutes
§ 134. — 134. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 784, Sec. 33.)
California § 134.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title1.
Part 1.TITLE 1. ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. General Provisions Respecting Courts of Justice
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Judicial Holidays
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 134. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (c), the courts shall be closed for the transaction of judicial business on judicial holidays for all but the following purposes:
(1)To give, upon their request, instructions to a jury when deliberating on their verdict.
(2)To receive a verdict or discharge a jury.
(3)For the conduct of arraignments and the
exercise of the powers of a magistrate in a criminal action, or in a proceeding of a criminal nature.
(4)For the conduct of Saturday small claims court sessions pursuant to the Small Claims Act set forth in Chapter 5.5 (commencing with Section 116.110).
(b)Injunctions and writs of prohibition may be issued and served on any day.
(c)In any superior court, one or more departments of the court may remain open and in session for the transaction of