California Statutes
§ 1297.121. — 1297.121. (Added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 23, Sec. 1.)
California § 1297.121.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title9.3.
Part 3.TITLE 9.3. ARBITRATION AND CONCILIATION OF INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL DISPUTES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Composition of Arbitral Tribunals
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Grounds for Challenge
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1297.121. (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this title, all persons whose names have been submitted for consideration for appointment or designation as arbitrators or conciliators, or who have been appointed or designated as such, shall, within 15 days, make a disclosure to the parties of any information which might cause their impartiality to be questioned including, but not limited to, any of the following instances:
(a)The person has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding.
(b)The person served as a lawyer in the matter in controversy, or the person is or has been associated with another who has participated in the matter during such association, or he or she has been a material witness concerning it.
(c)The p