California Statutes
§ 1290. — 1290. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1961, Ch. 461.)
California § 1290.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title9.
Part 3.TITLE 9. ARBITRATION
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. General Provisions Relating toJudicial Proceedings
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Petitions and Responses
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1290. (2026).
A proceeding under this title in the courts of this State is commenced by filing a petition. Any person named as a respondent in a petition may file a response thereto. The allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed. The allegations of a response are deemed controverted or avoided.