California Statutes
§ 1278. — 1278. (Repealed (in Sec. 6) and added by Stats. 2017, Ch. 853, Sec. 7.)
California § 1278.
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1278. (2026).
(a)
(1)Except as provided in subdivisions (c) and (d), the petition or application shall be heard at the time designated by the court, only if objections are filed by a person who can, in those objections, show to the court good cause against the change of name. At the hearing, the court may examine on oath any of the petitioners, remonstrants, or other persons touching the petition or application,
and may make an order changing the name, or dismissing the petition or application, as the court may deem right and proper.
(2)If no objection is filed at least two court days before the date set for hearing, the court may, without hearing, enter the order that the change of name is granted.
(b)If the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 1277 apply, the court shall not disclose the prop