California Statutes
§ 1219. — 1219. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 423, Sec. 9.)
California § 1219.
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1219. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), if the contempt consists of the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, he or she may be imprisoned until he or she has performed it, and in that case the act shall be specified in the warrant of commitment.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall not imprison
or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime. Before finding a victim of a domestic violence crime in contempt as described in this section, the court may refer the victim for consultation with a domestic violence counselor. All communications between the victim a