California Statutes
§ 1209. — 1209. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 181, Sec. 3.)
California § 1209.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title5.
Part 3.TITLE 5. OF CONTEMPTS
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1209. (2026).
(a)The following acts or omissions in respect to a court of justice, or proceedings therein, are contempts of the authority of the court:
(1)Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding.
(2)A breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding.
(3)Misbehavior in office, or other willful neglect or violation of duty by an attorney, counsel, clerk, sheriff, coroner, or other person, appointed or elected to perform a judicial or ministerial service.
(4)Abuse of the process or proceedings of the court, or falsely pretending to act under authority of an order or process of the court.