California Statutes
§ 1162. — 1162. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 144, Sec. 1.)
California § 1162.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 3.TITLE 3. OF SUMMARY PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Summary Proceedings for Obtaining Possession of Real Property in Certain Cases
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1162. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), the notices required by Sections 1161 and 1161a may be served by any of the following methods:
(1)By delivering a copy to the tenant personally.
(2)If he or she is absent from his or her place of residence, and from his or her usual place of business, by leaving a copy with some person of
suitable age and discretion at either place, and sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at his or her place of residence.
(3)If such place of residence and business cannot be ascertained, or a person of suitable age or discretion there can not be found, then by affixing a copy in a conspicuous place on the property, and also delivering a copy to a person there residing, if such person can be found; and also sending a copy through the mail add