California Statutes
§ 1161. — 1161. (Amended (as added by Stats. 2020, Ch. 37, Sec. 16) by Stats. 2024, Ch. 287, Sec. 6.)
California § 1161.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 3.TITLE 3. OF SUMMARY PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Summary Proceedings for Obtaining Possession of Real Property in Certain Cases
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1161. (2026).
A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, or the executor or administrator of the tenant’s estate heretofore qualified and now acting or hereafter to be qualified and act, is guilty of unlawful detainer:
1.When the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to the tenant; provided the expiration is of a nondefault nature however brought about without the permission of the landlord, or the successor in estate of the landlord, if applicable; including the case where the person to be removed became the occupant of the premises as a servant, employee, agent, or licensee and the relation of master and servant, or employer and employee, or principal and agent, or licensor