California Statutes
§ 7071.5. — 7071.5. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697, Sec. 2.)
California § 7071.5.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Contractors
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Licensing
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 7071.5. (2026).
The contractor’s bond required by this article shall be executed by an admitted surety in favor of the State of California, in a form acceptable to the registrar and filed with the registrar by the licensee or applicant. The contractor’s bond shall be for the benefit of the following:
(a)A homeowner contracting for home improvement upon the homeowner’s personal family residence damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter by the licensee.
(b)A property owner contracting for the construction of a single-family dwelling who is damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter by the licensee. That property owner shall only recover
under this subdivision if the single-family dwelling is not intended for sale or offered for sale at the time the damages were incurred.
(c)A perso