California Statutes
§ 7065.4. — 7065.4. (Added by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1326, Sec. 2.)
California § 7065.4.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Contractors
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Licensing
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 7065.4. (2026).
The registrar may accept the qualifications of an applicant who is licensed as a contractor in a similar classification in another state if that state accepts the qualifications of a contractor licensed in this state for purposes of licensure in that other state, and if the board ascertains, on a case-by-case basis, that the professional qualifications and conditions of good standing for licensure and continued licensure are at least the same or greater in that state as in California. The registrar may waive the trade examination for that applicant if the applicant provides written certification from that other state in which he or she is licensed, that the applicant’s license has been in good standing for the previous five years.