California Statutes
§ 6301. — 6301. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 52, Sec. 1.)
California § 6301.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Law Libraries
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Boards of Law Library Trustees
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6301. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided by statute, a board of law library trustees is constituted as follows:
(1)In a county where there are no more than three judges of the superior court, each of those judges is ex officio a trustee. The judges may at their option select only one of their number to serve as a trustee, and in that event they shall appoint two additional trustees who are residents of the county or members of the State Bar.
(2)In a county where there are more than three judges of the superior court, the judges of that court shall elect either four or five of their number to serve as trustees.
(3)Any judge of the superior court who is an ex officio or elected member may, at the judge’s option, designate a resident of the county or a member of the State Bar to act for the judge