California Statutes
§ 6190. — 6190. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 659, Sec. 135.)
California § 6190.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 12.ARTICLE 12. Incapacity to Attend to Law Practice—Jurisdiction of Courts
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6190. (2026).
The courts of the state shall have the jurisdiction as provided in this article when an attorney engaged in the practice of law in this state has, for any reason, including but not limited to excessive use of alcohol or drugs, physical or mental illness, or other infirmity or other cause, become incapable of devoting the time and attention to, and providing the quality of service for, his or her law practice which is necessary to protect the interest of a client if there is an unfinished client matter for which no other active licensee of the State Bar, with the consent of the client, has agreed to assume responsibility.