California Statutes
§ 6175.4. — 6175.4. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 454, Sec. 1.)
California § 6175.4.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 10.5.ARTICLE 10.5. Provision of Financial Services by Lawyers
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6175.4. (2026).
(a)A client who suffers any damage as the result of a violation of this article by any lawyer may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain one or more of the following remedies:
(1)Actual damages, but in no case shall the total award of damages in a class action be less than five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(2)An order enjoining the violation.
(3)Restitution of property.
(4)Punitive damages.
(5)Any other relief that the court deems proper.
(b)A client may seek and be awarded, in addition to the remedies specified in subdivision (a), an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) where the trier of fact (1) finds that the client has suffered substantial physical, emotional, or economic damage resulting from the defendant’s conduct, (2) makes an affirmative find