California Statutes
§ 6147. — 6147. (Amended (as amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 479, Sec. 3) by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1104, Sec. 9.)
California § 6147.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 8.5.ARTICLE 8.5. Fee Agreements
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6147. (2026).
(a)An attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the client’s guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the client’s guardian or representative. The contract shall be in writing and shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following:
(1)A statement of the contingency fee rate that the client and attorney have agreed upon.
(2)A statement as to how disbursements and costs incurred in connection with the prosecution or settlement of the claim will affect the contingency fee and the client’s recovery.
(3)A statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any compensation to the attor